Wednesday, August 15, 2007

SUPER DOPE Underground Emcees

I be bugged out by how many super nice cats there are on the underground scene. It's a real shame that lots of these cats don't get that much exposure, not only because they deserve it, but because ya'll, the listeners, deserve it too. So I'd like to devote a blog to to shouting out some super dope underground cats and if ya'll have some time after reading this blog, do some internet searching and check these cats out because I wouldn't be bigging them up if they weren't so nice that I wouldn't make a train flyer saying that they'd approve if they were famous. AND, if ya'll bloggers know any dope cats I should check out, ONLY UPPER ECHELANT CATS, then hit the blog and let me know. I know I probably spelled echelant wrong.

1. Homeboy Sandman, obviously.

The rest of these cats are presented in no particular order.

2. Silent Knight - This is a cat that completely busted my head. He got an album out called Hunger Strike that I ain't get to listen to yet but if it's anything like his stag show then it's nutty. He spit a ryhme about them not making 50 cent pomegranate juice. He's crazy.

3. Alias - This dude loses 10 pounds everytime he's on stage. Pure lyrics, and his flow be so crazy I can't even look directly at him some times. He ain't got nothing out yet but you could find him on myspace and he got joints on there. He got this Middle Passage joint that reminds me to remind you all to read Roots. Read it. Don't just see the movie. The movie is like "oh snap, if ca's read this, they're gonna get real upset. We better make a movie so they don't read the book." He's having a show August 30th at Bowery Poetry Club. I gotta be in Philly doing some stuff that day and I'm crazy upset. Ya'll could still go though.

4. Gang Bang Ho-Sang - This dude is a mongrel.

Damn I gotta go. There's mad other cats but I ain't got no time. Big Zoo from Solid Ground is a dangerous weapon. So is Webbafied. A lot of them EOW cats are. Damn I gotta run. I'ma get back to this later. That last dude Gang Bang is my boy though so don't waste no time looking for him. He can't rap.

Peace to Demslaugh and Mvtheexception

Ya'll are dope. Thanks for showing love. Both of ya'll should send me an e-mail to HomeboySandman@gmail.com so I could add you to my mailing list. Yo Demslaugh hit me up about rocking Tufts too. Peace peace.